Share My Stats

Whether you think you can, or you think you can’t — you’re right.

– Henry Ford

Share My Stats is a page dedicated to showing a comprehensive look at the applications of successful medicals school applicants. We hope that by having this information, our viewers can improve their own applications.

3.3 GPA… Accepted To A Top 10 Medical School

Authored by: Spencer L. 3.3 cGPA, 3.5 sGPA. 509 MCAT, complete late August. Accepted to top 10 MD school. Background: Graduated college with a 3.0, withdrew from O-chem 5 times among many other poor marks. Gave up on med school and joined military. Gained great EC’s in the service. Decided to give med school one last shot. After the military spent a year finishing prereqs … Continue reading 3.3 GPA… Accepted To A Top 10 Medical School

506 MCAT and 3/3 Medical School Acceptances

Authored by: David Y. Major/graduate degree: non CS engineering (trying to be vague) Cumulative GPA: 3.1-3.3 Science GPA: 3.0-3.2 MCAT Scores (in order of attempts): Took it once, pretty good B/B section, lowish CARS. 504-506 First application cycle?: Yup Gap years: 1 (applied after undergrad) Country/state of residence: CA Primary application submission date: Aug 15-20 (only AACOMAS) Primary verification date: Maybe a week later? Number … Continue reading 506 MCAT and 3/3 Medical School Acceptances

From A 2.9 GPA To Medical School

Authored by: Michael R. It’s easy to feel like your life is ruined when you get bad grades. Or feel like there’s no coming back from a bad academic past. I’m here to tell you you’re overreacting and you can do this if you really want it. When I was in college I’d google “getting accepted to medical school with a bad gpa” and read … Continue reading From A 2.9 GPA To Medical School

I Got A 505 On The MCAT… And Got Accepted!

Authored by: Samuel L. A few days ago I was accepted to an MD school. Here’s some things I wish someone told me. First, the sappy stuff…. Don’t link your personal happiness with getting accepted to med school. I know you’re a hopeful kid wanting to change the world, improve medicine and whatnot, but don’t let it be the only thing holding up your world. … Continue reading I Got A 505 On The MCAT… And Got Accepted!

Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

Medical School Acceptance Rates, Average GPA, and Average MCAT Score for Every Allopathic Medical School (2020-2021)

SchoolAVG GPAAVG MCATACCept.
Rate
Total AppsTotal Accept.
Albany Medical College3.68511N/A8579N/A
Baylor College of Medicine3.925174%7620311
Boston University3.765166%9112524
Brown University (Alpert)3.775143%9922322
California Northstate University3.64513N/A5585N/A
Case Western Reserve University3.785188%6740567
Central Michigan University3.74506N/A5393N/A
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science3.62509N/A11928N/A
Columbia University3.875204%8258285
Cornell University (Weill)3.845175%6245335
Creighton University3.82510N/A6126N/A
Dartmouth College (Geisel)3.725124%6774286
Drexel University3.675115%13831707
Duke University3.85184%7030255
East Carolina University (Brody)3.7150712%1008125
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)3.775066%2402138
Eastern Virginia Medical School3.65115%6729356
Emory University3.75145%6455295
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)3.75107%2384155
Florida International University (Wertheim)3.75512N/A5016N/A
Florida State University3.765053%5866151
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University3.66512N/A6967N/A
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine3.82509N/A3954N/A
George Washington University3.75093%11432335
Georgetown University3.615113%14062403
Harvard University3.935174%6749235
Hofstra University3.735157%5132360
Howard University3.45024%5044192
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai3.835177%6384457
Indiana University–Indianapolis3.85098%7206555
Johns Hopkins University3.935195%4820254
Loma Linda University3.83508N/A5252NA
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–New Orleans3.81509N/A3083N/A
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–Shreveport3.8504N/A1265N/A
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)3.72510N/A11355N/A
Marshall University (Edwards)3.625036%1960125
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine3.95162%8068168
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University3.751012%3074372
Medical College of Wisconsin3.765117%5041353
Medical University of South Carolina3.7350911%2025227
Meharry Medical College3.58502N/A6806N/A
Mercer University3.71505N/A1081N/A
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)3.585064%7135293
Morehouse School of Medicine3.61504N/A6088N/A
New York Medical College3.65117%9527639
New York University (Langone)3.935215%7659360
Northeast Ohio Medical University3.76506N/A2743N/A
Northwestern University (Feinberg)3.895207%7516533
Ohio State University3.825145.90%7163426
Oklahoma State University3.7350015%958140
Oregon Health and Science University3.735104%6365245
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine3.82510N/A8536N/A
Ponce School of Medicine3.63499N/A1460N/A
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine3.655037%5003325
Rush University3.635096%5347309
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School–Newark3.655128%4712358
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School–New Brunswick3.645118%3907312
Saint Louis University3.855138%6949569
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine3.63497N/A1352N/A
Southern Illinois University–Springfield3.72506N/A1197N/A
Stanford University3.825192%7258167
Stony Brook University–SUNY3.755128%5505440
SUNY Downstate Medical Center3.76514N/A5268N/A
SUNY Upstate Medical University3.73513N/A4290N/A
Temple University (Katz)3.725124%10883437
Texas A&M Health Science Center3.8512N/A4870N/A
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center – Lubbock3.815109%4480406
Texas Tech University–El Paso3.82509N/A3954N/A
Thomas Jefferson University (Kimmel)3.715135%10052459
Tufts University3.655126%10951539
Tulane University3.64511N/A9935N/A
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.7510N/A3009N/A
Universidad Central del Caribe3.72497N/A1181N/A
University at Buffalo–SUNY (Jacobs)3.7951011%3866420
University of Alabama–Birmingham3.845087%3802261
University of Arizona Phoenix3.82510NA4721NA
University of Arizona Tuscon3.72508N/A7218N/A
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences3.81507N/A2210N/A
University of California–Davis3.655103%6943204
University of California–Irvine3.745124%6286269
University of California–Los Angeles (Geffen)3.755123%11417362
University of California–Riverside3.645084%2635112
University of California–San Diego3.775153%7972258
University of California–San Francisco3.855173%8078268
University of Central Florida3.85125%4823261
University of Chicago (Pritzker)3.95205%5549258
University of Cincinnati3.745148%4970409
University of Colorado3.755114%7058299
University of Connecticut3.715118%2781215
University of Florida3.875145%5007228
University of Hawaii–Manoa (Burns)3.745115%2231101
University of Illinois3.715127%7625561
University of Iowa (Carver)3.85118%3799291
University of Kansas Medical Center3.855098%3374269
University of Kentucky3.83511N/A2750N/A
University of Louisville3.735078%3586302
University of Maryland3.815127%4837323
University of Massachusetts–Worcester3.735129%3614326
University of Miami (Miller)3.715125%8081371
University of Michigan–Ann Arbor3.825156%6943391
University of Minnesota3.85106%5957359
University of Mississippi3.79503N/A406N/A
University of Missouri3.835089%2266200
University of Missouri–Kansas City3.81509N/A2227N/A
University of Nebraska Medical Center3.7751010%1708168
University of Nevada–Las Vegas3.71509N/A908N/A
University of Nevada–Reno3.6350712%1267147
University of New Mexico3.685059%1464133
University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill3.685114%6198234
University of North Dakota3.750618%589105
University of Oklahoma3.7850510%2070200
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)3.95204%5390235
University of Pittsburgh3.85156%6151370
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine3.79503N/A676N/A
University of Rochester3.75144%5862256
University of South Alabama3.87508N/A1485N/A
University of South Carolina3.8508N/A3448N/A
University of South Carolina–Greenville3.81508N/A4234N/A
University of South Dakota (Sanford)3.8350713%70692
University of South Florida3.65145%6249319
University of Southern California (Keck)3.75175%8099402
University of Tennessee Health Science Center3.7751014%1947268
University of Texas Health Science Center–Houston (McGovern)3.7851010%4926467
University of Texas Health Science Center–San Antonio3.785108%5061427
University of Texas Medical Branch–Galveston3.8950711%4838512
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center3.835149%5194455
University of Texas–Austin (Dell)3.745132%4832111
University of Texas–Rio Grande Valley3.63508N/A3946N/A
University of Toledo3.665097%4115305
University of Utah3.755125%3707170
University of Vermont3.735095%5857261
University of Virginia3.8951810%4148426
University of Washington3.675084%8607332
University of Wisconsin–Madison3.775125%5474287
Vanderbilt University3.895205%6334331
Virginia Commonwealth University3.65105%8770399
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine3.65122%4403107
Wake Forest University3.655103%9281261
Washington State University (Floyd)3.59506N/A711N/A
Washington University in St. Louis3.8652111%3633381
Wayne State University3.655079%5580518
West Virginia University3.85074%4552166
Wright State University (Boonshoft)3.725046%4235244
Yale University3.845216%4700269
Yeshiva University (Einstein)3.815155%7679411

Medical School Acceptance Rates, Average GPA, and Average MCAT Score for Osteopathic Medical Schools (2020-2021)

Medical SchoolAvg MCATAVG GPAAVG BCPMAcceptance Rate
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.43.310%
Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University5083.543.48NA
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine4983.46NA25%
A.T. Still University of Health Sciences Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.613.53NA
A.T. Still University of Health Sciences School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona5043.483.37NA
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicine at New Mexico State UniversityNANANANA
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOL
Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.53.58NA
Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University5033.673.61NA
Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine5063.63NA16%
Georgia Campus: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine503NANA12%
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.453.4NA
Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.56NA8%
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine Bradenton CampusNANANANA
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.5NA9%
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NA16%
Michigan State University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NANA
Nova Southeastern University5043.58NA9%
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine502.433.643.58NA
Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences College of Osteopathic MedicineMinimum MCAT = 492NANANA
Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.433.356%
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine504NANA9%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5053.63.53%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5063.6NANA
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.64NA7%
Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine – New York5033.4NA10%
Touro University – California Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine5083.513.458%
Touro University – Nevada Touro University Nevada College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
University of the Incarnate Word School of Osteopathic Medicine5013.523.44NA
University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.57NA10%
University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine5053.63NA12%
University of Pikeville – Kentucky College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.54NA8%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine – Virginia4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine – Auburn4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine – Carolinas4993.6NA12%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine4983.5NA8%
Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific5063.63NA7%
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.4NANA

Want to work with us?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s